Continuing International Contribution Award
Continuing International Contribution Award is to recognize young professionals who have made and will make a significant contribution to the development of civil engineering and/or the development of infrastructure outside Japan. Their contributions have been made with their unique and inspiring perspectives and solid technical skills. Candidates must be under 50 years old on April 1 in any given year.
※The Continuing International Contribution Award has been consolidated into the International Outstanding Collaboration Award (https://www.jsce-int.org/node/553) in FY2022.
2021 Awardees
Name (Affiliation)
Yoshihisa Asada (Oriental Consultants Global Co., Ltd.) |
Koichi Ota (The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated) |
Gou Orukawa (Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.) |
Osamu Kutami (Dai Nippon Construction) |
Takumi Kodaki (TOBISHIMA CORPORATION) |
Kenichiro Kobayashi (Kyoto University) |
Yoshimoto Koyanagi (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Shinji Sassa (The Port and Airport Research Institute) |
Masakazu Sota (TAISEI CORPORATION) |
Yuichi Takemura (Shimizu Corporation) |
Koji Naito (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.) |
Hideki Fukami (OBAYASHI CORPORATION) |
Futoshi Mitsuhata (EAST JAPAN RAILWAY COMPANY) |
Hirotsugu Mori (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Mitsuhiro Yao (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
Dai Yamashita (PENTA-OCEAN CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD) |
Kenji Yoshikawa (Kajima Overseas Asia (Singapore)) |
2020 Awardees
Name (Affiliation)
Makoto Ikawa (Dai Nippon Construction) |
Toshiyuki Izumi (PENTA-OCEAN CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD.) |
Manabu Inoue (IHI Infrastructure Systems Co., Ltd.) |
Yusuke Uchiyama (Kobe University) |
Tetsuya Urakawa (TOBISHIMA CORPORATION) |
Fumiaki Kiyosue (Oriental Consultants Global Co., Ltd) |
Kazumasa Sanui (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Kenichiro Tachi (World Bank) |
Tetsuya Tanaka (TAISEI CORPORATION) |
Saburo Tsuchida (Shimizu Corporation) |
Keisuke Machida (OBAYASHI CORPORATION) |
Yoshiyuki Matsui (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
Masato Matsumoto (NEXCO-West USA, Inc.) |
Yoshiyuki Morikawa (National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology) |
Yuchi Yamane (Kansai Electric Power Co., Inc.) |
Taishi Yamamoto (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
2019 Awardees
Name (Affiliation)
Koji Asakura (IHI Infrastructure Sysmte Co., Ltd.) |
Go Adachi (Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Yuji Ikeda (National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, MLIT) |
Yoshinori Izawa (Hazama Ando Corp.) |
Osamu Iwata (Nishimatsu Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Tomoki Kanenawa (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Jun Kamon (Dai Nippon Construction) |
Masaki Kawaguchi (The Kansai Electric Power Inc. ) |
Kazuyuki Gono (Kajima Corp.) |
Toshihiro Goto (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.) |
Takayuki Sakai (Shimizu Corp.) |
Keiji Tominaga (Obayashi Corp.) |
Hiroyuki Mizui (Japan International Consultants for Transportation Co., Ltd.) |
Masafumi Miyata (National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, MLIT) |
Shusaku Yamashita (JFE Engineering Corp.) |
Shinichiro Watanabe (Taisei Corp.) |
2018 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
Yosuke Inaba (KAJIMA Corp.) |
Kazuhisa Iwami (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
Tomoyuki Okada (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
Kenji Kanazawa (MAEDA Corp.) |
Kazuhiro Kurokawa (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
Keiichi Sakai (Penta-Ocean Construction Co. Ltd.) |
Masanobu Sakamoto (Shimizu Corp.) |
Tatsuo Takano (East Nippon Expressway Company Limited) |
Yoshikazu Takayama (Konoike Construction Co.,Ltd.) |
Hiroyuki Tateyama (Oriental Consultants Global Co., Ltd.) |
Hiroyuki Maeba (Hazama Ando Corporation) |
Nobuyuki Matsuo (Japan International Consultants for Transportation Co., Ltd.) |
Tsuyoshi Matsushita (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd) |
Shigeyuki Matsumoto (Japan International Corporation Agency) |
Daisuke Murai (TAISEI Corp.) |
Mitsuhiro Yamane (IHI Infrastructure System Co., Ltd.) |
2017 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
Hiroyuki Uchida (TASEI CORPORATION) |
Hirotaka Onawa (Sato Kogyo CO.,LTD.) |
Katsuo Ochi (Shimizu Corporation) |
Yoshihiro Kakishita (Yamanashi Prefectural Government) |
Hideaki Kamimura (OBAYASHI CORPORATION) |
Toshiyuki Kobayashi (Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings,Inc.) |
Akihiko Sasaki (Maeda Corporation) |
Yoshiaki Samejima (NIPPON KOEI CO.,LTD.) |
Makoto Sugimura (IHI Infrastructure Systems Co.,Ltd.) |
Ryoji Takahashi (Oriental Consultants Global Co.,Ltd.) |
Masaaki Taniguchi (KONOIKE Construction Co.,Ltd.) |
Takayuki Tsuchida (CTI Engineering International Co.,Ltd.) |
Yasuyoshi Nomura (TOKYU CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD.) |
Makoto Fujii (Fujita Corporation) |
Akinori Horai (Kajima Corporation) |
Katsuichi Yabunaka (JICA Expert) |
2016 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
Yoichi OTSUKA (Konoike Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Tomoyuki OGAWA (Kajima Corporation) |
Ryoji KAJIHARA (Taisei Corporation) |
Toshiaki KAMENOI (Tokyu Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Takashi KAWASAKI (Obayashi Corporation) |
Yukihiro KOIZUMI (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Kazuhiko SHIMOYAMA (Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Naoaki SONOBE (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
Kota TSUNAKAWA (Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.) |
Yasuyuki NAKAGAWA (National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology) |
Masataka FUJIKUMA (Oriental Consultants Global Co., Ltd.) |
Hirotada MATSUKI (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
Takayuki MATSUMOTO (Shimizu Corporation) |
Yasuhisa MIWA (JFE Engineering Corporation) |
2015 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
Hiroyasu AKAIKE (PT. Bhimasena Power Indonesia) |
Masahide TODA (Konoike Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Tetsuro IKEDA (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
Takayuki KIMURA (Obayashi Corporation) |
Masahiro SAITO (Yachiyo Engineering Co.,Ltd.) |
Masahiko SEOKA (Kansai Electric Power Co.,Inc.) |
Toru TAKAHASHI (Kajima Corporation) |
Hiroaki TAKAHASHI (Penta-Ocean Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Joji NAKANO (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
Daisuke NANJO (Oriental Consultants Global) |
Shigehiro NISHINO (Shimizu Corporation) |
Yasumasa HAYASHI (Taisei Corporation) |
Kenji MATSUNO (IHI Infrastructure Systems Co.,Ltd.) |
Nobuhiko MARUNI (Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co.,Ltd.) |
Naofumi YAMAMURA (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Takeshi YOSHIDA (Nippon Koei) |
2014 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
Makoto ASANO (The Kansai Electric Power Co.Inc.) |
Toshiya IMAZATO (Obayashi Corporation) |
Yoshinori OKAHARA (Taisei Corporation) |
Fuyuki KATAGIRI (Kajima Corporation) |
Takahiro KATOH (J-POWER) |
Syuntaro KAWAHARA (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
Tatsuro KUNIEDA (Japan Water Agency) |
Kenichi KONYA (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Tomoki NAKAMURA (Shimizu Corporation) |
Hironobu NISHIMIYA (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
Masahiro YOSHIMI (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
2013 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
Mikio ISHIWATARI (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Tomoki UMEDA (Hazama Ando Corporation) |
Testuya OGUSHI (Tobishima Corporation) |
Kazuya OSAKO (Shimizu Corporation) |
Takahiro OSHIMA (Maeda Corporation) |
Michiya SADAMATSU (Obayashi Corporation) |
Takuji SHIGEYAMA (Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Seichi SUZUKI (Tokyo Electric Power Company) |
Shigeaki TANAKA (Taisei Corporation) |
Satoshi NITTA (Sato Kogyo Co,ltd.) |
Tatsuo HARADA (African Development Bank) |
Shigeki MARUTAKA (Kajima Corporation) |
Tatsuya MIYAZATO (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
Shigeyuki YAKUMARU (Fujita Corporation) |
Yoichi WATABE (Port and Airport Research Institute.) |
2012 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
Minoru AIDA (Konoike Construction Co., Ltd.) |
Takashi ISHIZAKA (Hazama Ando Corporation) |
Takayuki OBA (Nara Prefectural Government) |
Yasushi KAWAKAMI (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
Yashuhiro KAWAKAMI (CHUBU Electric Power Co.,Inc.) |
Nobusuke KAWADA (J-POWER) |
Koichi KITO (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
SAKASHITA (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
Hideyuki TAKEDA (Kajima Corporation) |
Yasuihito TACHIKAWA (Kyoto University) |
Masao HAGIWARA (Obayashi Corporation) |
Yoshinori FUKUOKA (Shimizu Corporation) |
Shinji NORIHANA (Taisei Corporation) |
Atsuhiro MAKITA (Japan Expressway International Company Limited) |
Kaoru YAMANE (Maeda Corporation) |
2011 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
ISHII Masaki (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.) |
UMENAGA Satoshi (JICA) |
OKUMURA Yutaka (Shimizu Corp.) |
KANEKO Yoshiyuki (J-Power Generation (Thailand) Co., Ltd.) |
KUROSAKI Funio (JR East Consultants Company) |
SAWANO Hisaya (JICA) |
TSUKAHARA Osamu (Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Expressway Co., Ltd., JICA) |
TSUTSUI Shoji (The Kansai Electric Power Co., Ltd.) |
NAKAMURA Nohito (OBayashi Corp.) |
HANAKI Masatoshi (Konoike Constructino Co., Ltd.) |
FUJII Atsushi (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
FUJII Masayuki (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
YASUDA Masuji (Kajima Corp.) |
2010 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
ISHII Nobutaka (Obayashi Corp.) |
OKAZUMI Toshio (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
OCHIAI Shigebumi (Konoike Costruction Co., Ltd.) |
KAWASHIMA Noriaki (Taisei Corp.) |
KIMIShIMA Minoru (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.) |
TAKAGI Shingo (J-POWER) |
TAKAHASHI Katsuyuki (Mitsui-Sumitomo Construction Co., Ltd.) |
TSUJIGAMI Shuji (Shimizu Corp.) |
NAKAGAWA Toru (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
NAKAMURA Shinya (Oriental Consultants Co., Ltd.) |
HATA Hiroshi (Kajima Corp.) |
HANADA Noriaki (Maeda Corp.) |
HIRAI Taku (Yokogawa Construction Co., Ltd.) |
MATSUMARU Ryo (IRM Ltd.) |
MURAOKA Takeshi (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
2009 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
IZUMI Chitoshi (Oriental Consultants Co., Ltd.) |
KASA Hirofumi (J-Power USA Development Co., Ltd.) |
SATO Shoji (Taisei Corp.) |
SARASHINA Toshiyuki (Shimizu Corp.) |
TABE Genta (Obayashi Corp.) |
TOMITA Takashi (Port and Airport Research Institute) |
NAKAMURA Akira (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
NISHINO Ken (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
MARUYAMA Seiichi (Konoike Construction Co., Ltd.) |
MIYAKE Katsuhito (International Centre for Water Hazard and Risk Management (ICHARM), PWRI) |
MIYAWAKI Kiyoshi (TOA Corporation) |
WASHIMI Takashi (Kajima Corp.) |
WATANABE Ryohei (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.) |
2008 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
ISHIMOTO Ichizuru (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
OMOTE Masaki (Obayashi Corp.) |
KAKU Shyuji (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.) |
KASHIWAGI Shigeru (Taisei Corp.) |
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki (Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute) |
TAKASE Kenzo (Kajima Corp.) |
TATSUZAWA Hiromichi (Mitsui Sumitomo Construction Co., Ltd.) |
CHIYODA Masaaki (Tokyo Electric Power Company) |
HIROKI Kenzo (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism) |
FUKUDA Atsushi (Nihon University) |
MIZUHASHI Yutaro (J-POWER) |
MIMURA Kiyoshi (Shimizu Corp.) |
YAMADA MItsuyoshi (Fukken Co., Ltd.) |
2007 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
IMAMURA Fumihiko (Professor, Tohoku University) |
ONISHI Kazuhiro (Deputy Project Manager, Dubai Metro Project Office, Kajima Corporation) |
KAMEDA Hirofumi (Project Manager, TOA Corporation) |
KAWAI Nobuyuki (Project Manager, Shimizu Corporation) |
KAWAMURA Tetsuya (Tokyo Electric Power Services Co., Ltd.) |
KURIYAMA Yoshiaki (Port and Airport Research Institute) |
SAKAI Kunito (General Manager, Tokyu Construction Co., Ltd.) |
SHIBATA Jyunji (Pacific Consultants International) |
CHABAYASHI Kasuhiko (Construction Director, Japan-Turkey Metro Joint Venture, Obayashi Corporation) |
NODA Yuichiro (Construction Manager, Taisei Corporation) |
FUJIYAMA Hideaki (Executive Director, Gifu Prefectural Government) |
MISHINA Takahiro (Assistant General Manager, CIT Engineering International Co., Ltd.) |
MURASHIGE Hiroshi (General Manager, J-Power Consulting (China) Co., Ltd.) |
YANAGIHARA Masahiro (IHI Corporation) |
YAMAMOTO Shigeji (Maeda Corporation) |
2006 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
YOKOYAMA Shigehito (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
TAKAYAMA Tsutomu (Taisei Corporation) |
SHIMIZU Hiroshi (CTI Engineering International) |
ADACHI Tomoyuki (West Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd.) |
NAKAJIMA Kenichi (Kajima Corporation) |
MATSUMI Yukihisa (Shimizu Corporation) |
TAKARA Kaoru (Kyoto University) |
OOISHI Kazuhito (Tokyo Electric Power Company) |
NAKAMURA Fumihiko (Yokohama National University) |
HASHIBA Katsuji (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Hokuriku Regional Development Bureau) |
MEGURO Kimirou (The University of Tokyo) |
MARUYAMA Takashi (JFE Civil Engineering & Construction Corporation) |
NISHIMURA Atsushi (Oriental Consultants Co., Ltd.) |
HIRASAWA Taisaku (Japan Railway Construction, Transport and Technology Agency) |
KITAZUME Masaki (Port and Airport Research Institute) |
2005 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
UEMURA Hirofumi (Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Expressway Co., Ltd.) |
KOMATSU Hiroshi (Japan Railway Technical Service) |
HORIKOSHI Kenichi (Taisei Corporation) |
KANAI Haruhiko (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
ISHIZUKA Ichiro (Kajima Corporation) |
ISHIZUKA Ichiro (Kajima Corporation) |
ITO Masayuki (Tokyo Electric Power Company) |
ONOZAKI Hirokazu (Obayashi Corporation) |
UCHIDA Shigeru (J-Power) |
KATAYAMA Masami (CTI Engineering International) |
SUGIURA Kunitomo (Kyoto University) |
NONAKA Harumi (Japan Bank for International Cooperation) |
TAKAKURA Kazuhiko (Shimizu Corporation) |
KONDO Noboru (East Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd.) |
FUJINO Tomoyuki (East Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd.) |
FUJIMORI Yoshihiro (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport) |
2004 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
ENDO Takahiro (Maeda Corporation) |
SAKO Naotaka (Taisei Corporation) |
KOMATSU Jiro (J-Power) |
MOTOHASHI Yugo (Shimizu Corporation) |
ADACHI Satoshi (Obayashi Corporation) |
OZONO Shujiro (CTI Engineering Co., Ltd.) |
HEIMA Hiroyuki (Fujita Corporation) |
HATAKEYAMA Koji (Kajima Corporation) |
SANBE Nobuo (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
FUJISAWA Hiroshi (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
BESSHO Masashi (Yachiyo Engineering Co., Ltd.) |
KATO Yasuhiko (Nikken Consultants) |
KIMURA Makoto (Kyoto University) |
TAMAKAWA Jun (Tokyo Electric Power Company) |
YOKOTA Hiroshi (Port and Airport Research Institute) |
2003 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
SEKI Ryuichiro (CTI Engineering International) |
NAKAMURA Shigeru (J-Power) |
SEKI Shigeki (Sato Kogyo Co., Ltd.) |
INOUE Kiyohiko (Obayashi Corporation) |
TANAKA Toshiaki (Taisei Corporation) |
SAITO Yoshitaka (Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc.) |
KAMINAGA Koji (Japan International Cooperation Agency) |
UEDA Tamon (Hokkaido University) |
TAKASHIMA Hiroshi (Konoike Construction Co., Ltd.) |
TAKAHASHI Shinya (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
HIRABUKI Toru (Kajima Corporation) |
FUJIKAWA Kosei (Kumagai Gumi Co., Ltd.) |
NAGAI Masahiko (Tokyo Electric Power Company) |
OOKI Akio (Shimizu Corporation) |
NISHITANAKA Jiro (Fujita Corporation) |
2002 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
KASHIWAMURA Tomohiko (Kajima Corporation) |
HATANO Hidemi (Dai Nippon Construction) |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi (Taisei Corporation) |
KURIKI Minoru (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport) |
AMANO Masanori (Tokyo Electric Power Company) |
OUCHI Minoru (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
MIKI Hiroshi (Public Works Research Institute) |
HIRAISHI Tetsuya (Port and Airport Research Institute) |
TUCHIYA Monichiro (Shimizu Corporation) |
HORII Hideyuki (School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo) |
OKUMURA Fuminao (Railway Technical Research Institute) |
2001 Awardees
Name (Affiliation) |
AKIYAMA Yoshihiro (Japan Railway Technical Service) |
INOUE Yoshikimi (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.) |
OTSUBO Masato (Kajima Corporation) |
ONISHI Hirobumi (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport) |
OTOGAWA Makihiko (CTI Engineering Co., Ltd.) |
KOYABU Hitoshi (Tokyo Electric Power Co., Ltd.) |
SHIBAYAMA Tomoya (Yokohama National University) |
TSUJI Kiyokazu (Obayashi Corporation) |
NAGAI Toshihiko (Port and Airport Research Institute) |