1. Home
  2. Awards
  3. International Awards
  4. Continuing International Contribution Award

International Awards

Continuing International Contribution Award

Continuing International Contribution Award is to recognize young professionals who have made and will make a significant contribution to the development of civil engineering and/or the development of infrastructure outside Japan. Their contributions have been made with their unique and inspiring perspectives and solid technical skills. Candidates must be under 50 years old on April 1 in any given year.

2015 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
Hiroyasu AKAIKE (PT. Bhimasena Power Indonesia)
Masahide TODA (KONOIKE CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD.)
Tetsuro IKEDA (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism)
Takayuki KIMURA (OBAYASHI CORPORATION)
Masahiro SAITO (YACHIYO ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.)
Masahiko SEOKA (Kansai Electric Power Co.,Inc.)
Toru TAKAHASHI (KAJIMA CORPORATION)
Hiroaki TAKAHASHI (PENTA-OCEAN CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD.)
Joji NAKANO (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism)
Daisuke NANJO (Oriental Consultants Global)
Shigehiro NISHINO (SHIMIZU CORPORATION)
Yasumasa HAYASHI (TAISEI CORPORATION)
Kenji MATSUNO (IHI Infrastructure Systems Co.,Ltd.)
Nobuhiko MARUNI (Sumitomo Mitsui Construction Co.,Ltd.)
Naofumi YAMAMURA (Japan International Cooperation Agency)
Takeshi YOSHIDA (NIPPON KOEI)

 

2014 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
Makoto ASANO (The Kansai Electric Power Co.Inc.)
Toshiya IMAZATO (OBAYASHI CORPORATION)
Yoshinori OKAHARA (TAISEI CORPORATION)
Fuyuki KATAGIRI (KAJIMA CORPORATION)
Takahiro KATOH (J-POWER)
Syuntaro KAWAHARA (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism)
Tatsuro KUNIEDA (Japan Water Agency)
Kenichi KONYA (Japan International Cooperation Agency)
Tomoki NAKAMURA (SHIMIZU CORPORATION)
Hironobu NISHIMIYA (NIPPON KOEI CO., LTD.)
Masahiro YOSHIMI (Japan International Cooperation Agency)

 

2013 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
Mikio ISHIWATARI (Japan International Cooperation Agency)
Tomoki UMEDA (HAZAMA ANDO CORPORATION)
Testuya OGUSHI (TOBISHIMA Corporation)
Kazuya OSAKO (SHIMIZU CORPORATION)
Takahiro OSHIMA (MAEDA CORPORATION)
Michiya SADAMATSU (OBAYASHI CORPORATION)
Takuji SHIGEYAMA (SUMITOMO MITSUI CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD)
Seichi SUZUKI (Tokyo Electric Power Company)
Shigeaki TANAKA (TAISEI CORPORATION)
Satoshi NITTA (SATO KOGYO Co,ltd.)
Tatsuo HARADA (African Development Bank)
Shigeki MARUTAKA (KAJIMA CORPORATION)
Tatsuya MIYAZATO (NIPPON KOEI CO., LTD.)
Shigeyuki YAKUMARU (Fujita Corporation)
Yoichi WATABE (Port and Airport Research Institute.)

 

2012 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
Minoru AIDA (Konoike Construction Co., Ltd.)  
Takashi ISHIZAKA (HAZAMA ANDO CORPORATION)
Takayuki OBA (Nara Prefectural Government)
Yasushi KAWAKAMI (Japan International Cooperation Agency)
Yashuhiro KAWAKAMI (CHUBU Electric Power Co.,Inc.)
Nobusuke KAWADA (J-POWER)
Koichi KITO (Japan International Cooperation Agency)
SAKASHITA (NIPPON KOEI CO., LTD.)
Hideyuki TAKEDA (KAJIMA CORPORATION)
Yasuihito TACHIKAWA (Kyoto University)
Masao HAGIWARA (OBAYASHI CORPORATION)
Yoshinori FUKUOKA (SHIMIZU CORPORATION)
Shinji NORIHANA (TAISEI CORPORATION)
Atsuhiro MAKITA (Japan Expressway International Company Limited)
Kaoru YAMANE (MAEDA CORPORATION)

 

2011 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
ISHII Masaki (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.)
UMENAGA Satoshi (JICA)
OKUMURA Yutaka (Shimizu Corp.)
KANEKO Yoshiyuki (J-Power Generation (Thailand) Co., Ltd.)
KUROSAKI Funio (JR East Consultants Company)
SAWANO Hisaya (JICA)
TSUKAHARA Osamu (Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Expressway Co., Ltd., JICA)
TSUTSUI Shoji (The Kansai Electric Power Co., Ltd.)
NAKAMURA Nohito (OBayashi Corp.)
HANAKI Masatoshi (Konoike Constructino Co., Ltd.)
FUJII Atsushi (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism)
FUJII Masayuki (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.)
YASUDA Masuji (Kajima Corp.)

 

2010 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
ISHII Nobutaka (Obayashi Corp.)
OKAZUMI Toshio (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism)
OCHIAI Shigebumi (Konoike Costruction Co., Ltd.)
KAWASHIMA Noriaki (Taisei Corp.)
KIMIShIMA Minoru (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.)
TAKAGI Shingo (J-POWER)
TAKAHASHI Katsuyuki (Mitsui-Sumitomo Construction Co., Ltd.)
TSUJIGAMI Shuji (Shimizu Corp.)
NAKAGAWA Toru (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.)
NAKAMURA Shinya (Oriental Consultants Co., Ltd.)
HATA Hiroshi (KAJIMA Corp.)
HANADA Noriaki (Maeda Corp.)
HIRAI Taku (Yokogawa Construction Co., Ltd.)
MATSUMARU Ryo (IRM Ltd.)
MURAOKA Takeshi (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism)

 

2009 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
IZUMI Chitoshi (Oriental Consultants Co., Ltd.)
KASA Hirofumi (J-Power USA Development Co., Ltd.)
SATO Shoji (TAISEI Corp.)
SARASHINA Toshiyuki (SHIMIZU Corp.)
TABE Genta (Obayashi Corp.)
TOMITA Takashi (Port and Airport Research Institute)
NAKAMURA Akira (Japan International Cooperation Agency)
NISHINO Ken (NIPPON KOEI Co., Ltd.)
MARUYAMA Seiichi (KONOIKE CONSTRUCTION Co., Ltd.)
MIYAKE Katsuhito (International Centre for Water Hazard and Risk Management (ICHARM), PWRI)
MIYAWAKI Kiyoshi (TOA Corporation)
WASHIMI Takashi (KAJIMA Corp.)
WATANABE Ryohei (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.)

 

2008 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
ISHIMOTO Ichizuru (NIPPON KOEI Co., Ltd.)
OMOTE Masaki (Obayashi Corp.)
KAKU Shyuji (CTI Engineering International Co., Ltd.)
KASHIWAGI Shigeru (TAISEI Corp.)
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki (Independent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute)
TAKASE Kenzo (KAJIMA Corp.)
TATSUZAWA Hiromichi (Mitsui Sumitomo Construction Co., Ltd.)
CHIYODA Masaaki (Tokyo Electric Power Company)
HIROKI Kenzo (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism)
FUKUDA Atsushi (Nihon University)
MIZUHASHI Yutaro (J-POWER)
MIMURA Kiyoshi (SHIMIZU Corp.)
YAMADA MItsuyoshi (Fukken Co., Ltd.)

 

2007 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
IMAMURA Fumihiko (Professor, Tohoku University)
ONISHI Kazuhiro (Deputy Project Manager, Dubai Metro Project Office, Kajima Corporation)
KAMEDA Hirofumi (Project Manager, TOA Corporation)
KAWAI Nobuyuki (Project Manager, Shimizu Corporation)
KAWAMURA Tetsuya (Tokyo Electric Power Services Co., Ltd.)
KURIYAMA Yoshiaki (Port and Airport Research Institute)
SAKAI Kunito (General Manager, Tokyu Construction Co., Ltd.)
SHIBATA Jyunji (Pacific Consultants International)
CHABAYASHI Kasuhiko (Construction Director, Japan-Turkey Metro Joint Venture, Obayashi Corporation)
NODA Yuichiro (Construction Manager, Taisei Corporation)
FUJIYAMA Hideaki (Executive Director, Gifu Prefectural Government)
MISHINA Takahiro (Assistant General Manager, CIT Engineering International Co., Ltd.)
MURASHIGE Hiroshi (General Manager, J-Power Consulting (China) Co., Ltd.)
YANAGIHARA Masahiro (IHI Corporation)
YAMAMOTO Shigeji (Maeda Corporation)

 

2006 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
YOKOYAMA Shigehito (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.)
TAKAYAMA Tsutomu (Taisei Corporation)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi (CTI Engineering International)
ADACHI Tomoyuki (West Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd.)
NAKAJIMA Kenichi (Kajima Corporation)
MATSUMI Yukihisa (Shimizu Corporation)
TAKARA Kaoru (Kyoto University)
OOISHI Kazuhito (Tokyo Electric Power Company)
NAKAMURA Fumihiko (Yokohama National University)
HASHIBA Katsuji (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Hokuriku Regional Development Bureau)
MEGURO Kimirou (The University of Tokyo)
MARUYAMA Takashi (JFE Civil Engineering & Construction Corporation)
NISHIMURA Atsushi (Oriental Consultants Co., Ltd.)
HIRASAWA Taisaku (Japan Railway Construction, Transport and Technology Agency)
KITAZUME Masaki (Port and Airport Research Institute)

 

2005 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
UEMURA Hirofumi (Honshu-Shikoku Bridge Expressway Co., Ltd.)
KOMATSU Hiroshi (Japan Railway Technical Service)
HORIKOSHI Kenichi (Taisei Corporation)
KANAI Haruhiko (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.)
ISHIZUKA Ichiro (Kajima Corporation)
ISHIZUKA Ichiro (Kajima Corporation)
ITO Masayuki (Tokyo Electric Power Company)
ONOZAKI Hirokazu (Obayashi Corporation)
UCHIDA Shigeru (J-Power)
KATAYAMA Masami (CTI Engineering International)
SUGIURA Kunitomo (Kyoto University)
NONAKA Harumi (Japan Bank for International Cooperation)
TAKAKURA Kazuhiko (Shimizu Corporation)
KONDO Noboru (East Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd.)
FUJINO Tomoyuki (East Nippon Expressway Co., Ltd.)
FUJIMORI Yoshihiro (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport)

 

2004 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
ENDO Takahiro (Maeda Corporation)
SAKO Naotaka (Taisei Corporation)
KOMATSU Jiro (J-Power)
MOTOHASHI Yugo (Shimizu Corporation)
ADACHI Satoshi (Obayashi Corporation)
OZONO Shujiro (CTI Engineering Co., Ltd.)
HEIMA Hiroyuki (Fujita Corporation)
HATAKEYAMA Koji (Kajima Corporation)
SANBE Nobuo (Japan International Cooperation Agency)
FUJISAWA Hiroshi (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.)
BESSHO Masashi (Yachiyo Engineering Co., Ltd.)
KATO Yasuhiko (Nikken Consultants)
KIMURA Makoto (Kyoto University)
TAMAKAWA Jun (Tokyo Electric Power Company)
YOKOTA Hiroshi (Port and Airport Research Institute)

 

2003 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
SEKI Ryuichiro (CTI Engineering International)
NAKAMURA Shigeru (J-Power)
SEKI Shigeki (Sato Kogyo Co., Ltd.)
INOUE Kiyohiko (Obayashi Corporation)
TANAKA Toshiaki (Taisei Corporation)
SAITO Yoshitaka (Chubu Electric Power Co., Inc.)
KAMINAGA Koji (Japan International Cooperation Agency)
UEDA Tamon (Hokkaido University)
TAKASHIMA Hiroshi (Konoike Construction Co., Ltd.)
TAKAHASHI Shinya (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.)
HIRABUKI Toru (Kajima Corporation)
FUJIKAWA Kosei (Kumagai Gumi Co., Ltd.)
NAGAI Masahiko (Tokyo Electric Power Company)
OOKI Akio (Shimizu Corporation)
NISHITANAKA Jiro (Fujita Corporation)

 

2002 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
KASHIWAMURA Tomohiko (Kajima Corporation)
HATANO Hidemi (Dai Nippon Construction)
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi (Taisei Corporation)
KURIKI Minoru (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport)
AMANO Masanori (Tokyo Electric Power Company)
OUCHI Minoru (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.)
MIKI Hiroshi (Public Works Research Institute)
HIRAISHI Tetsuya (Port and Airport Research Institute)
TUCHIYA Monichiro (Shimizu Corporation)
HORII Hideyuki (School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo)
OKUMURA Fuminao (Railway Technical Research Institute)

 

2001 Awardees

Name (Affiliation)
AKIYAMA Yoshihiro (Japan Railway Technical Service)
INOUE Yoshikimi (Nippon Koei Co., Ltd.)
OTSUBO Masato (Kajima Corporation)
ONISHI Hirobumi (Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport)
OTOGAWA Makihiko (CTI Engineering Co., Ltd.)
KOYABU Hitoshi (Tokyo Electric Power Co., Ltd.)
SHIBAYAMA Tomoya (Yokohama National University)
TSUJI Kiyokazu (Obayashi Corporation)
NAGAI Toshihiko (Port and Airport Research Institute)

 

International Awards Top

 

JSCE Awards Top